Main Menu

What’s New?

Connect With Us

Almond Based Natural Skin Care Products

Shares
Skin Care Products with Almonds
Read Carefully

Natural Skin Care Products With Almonds

Natural skincare products are flooding the market, and there is a good reason for it. Most of the commercial cosmetics created to this point are full of synthetic products and chemicals that are not natural to the skin. People with more sensitive skin do not react well to them and seek out natural cosmetic products. Because these are made with ingredients from nature, they do not irritate the skin the way others do.

Natural skin cosmetics are based mainly on natural oils. One of the most widely used natural oils is almond oil. It is considered a base oil in which any other essential oil can be diluted to be easily applied to the skin. Almond oil is considered one that most closely resembles the oils produced by our own skin. Hence, it has become a base for almost all kinds of natural cosmetic products that are created for both babies and adults.

About Almonds

Almonds are a native nut of the Middle Eastern countries that were spread throughout the world through the trade routes passing through that area. Its use goes back to ancient historic times when it was used for its medicinal power, culinary purposes and cosmetic properties.

Almond Oil

Almond oil is extracted through the cold pressing of the almonds. It is not expensive to be produced because of the availability of almonds and the great amounts of oil that can be derived from them.

In its content, almond oil contains about 30 percent monounsaturated oleic acid, 13 percent linoleic acid and 10 percent saturated fatty acid. The oil is a good source of vitamin E.

Besides Vitamin E, almonds also have many natural chemicals found inside of it that are beneficial in every way of use. These include calcium, manganese, zinc, and vitamins of the B group.

Benefits of Almond Oil for the Skin

Antioxidant Properties

Almond oil is great in many ways for the skin. For one thing, the high content of Vitamin E inside makes for a superior skin product. Why? Vitamin E is a very powerful antioxidant. An antioxidant is a substance that naturally combats free radicals and prevents any damage they can cause. Free radicals are found in the environment and are produced as a byproduct of the body’s own metabolism. When they are not counteracted daily, they cause oxidative damage to cells. This is especially true for your skin that is constantly in the frontline with your external environment. When you use almond oil, you are providing your skin with much-needed antioxidant protection and skin repair from all of the challenges it is faced on a daily basis.

Great Cosmetic Base

Because almond oil is so close to the natural composition of the skin oil, it is readily absorbed by the body. It is lighter than many other natural oils, which makes it a great base for other products to be added to it.

Removes Under-Eye Circles

Almond oil is great at reducing under-eye circles. This is because the oil of almonds has a slight anti-inflammatory effect. This reduces the swelling of the skin under the eyes and contributes to a smoother skin under your eyes.

Smoother Complexion

Regular use of almond oil reduces any slight skin discolorations to give you a more even complexion.

Moisturizes

Of course, if you are someone that struggles with dryness of the skin, you will be more than happy to find how fast it will absorb this oil to reveal smoother and more supple skin. This oil has been used for centuries for dry skin conditions like eczema.

Treats Acne and Oily Skin

Besides providing your face with moisture, the fatty acids in almond oil also dissolve any excess oil and sebum on your face. This is great if you are suffering from acne, pimples or very oily skin.

Relieves Sun Damage

If you suffered from sun damage due to overexposure during the hot months, you might want to use this oil to repair it. The vitamin E and Vitamin A found inside almond oil are the best nutrients that can contribute to your skin’s revival after prolonged UV exposure.

Treats Scars and Stretch Marks

Almond oil was used widely in the ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic medical practices. One of the best places to implement this oil as per the ancient texts is on scars and stretch marks. The almond oil has incredible reviving properties that can help reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks with regular use.

Ways to Use Almond Oil

Almond oil can be used as an oil or as an ingredient to complex cosmetic formulas. To keep it simple, you can use almond oil just as it is in a variety of ways.

Makeup Remover

As a makeup remover, almond oil can be generously applied to the face using your hands. Massage the oil in any area where you have makeup that you want to remove. This will both cleanse your face and moisturize it. Using warm water and a cosmetic towel or cotton balls, wipe off the oil. With this procedure, you will remove any signs of makeup.

Cleanser

Almond oil can be used as a cleanser. You can be creative with this and add a couple of drops of an essential oil of your choice to the base oil. Massage it onto your face to cleanse off any excess oil or impurities from your face. After this, wash off the oil with warm water and soft soap. You might have to repeat twice to remove all of the oil.

Moisturizer

Even as a makeup remover or cleanser, almond oil serves the purpose of a deep facial moisturizer. If you want to use it simply as a moisturizer, apply the oil on your clean and dry skin. Softly massage it on, so your skin quickly absorbs it. This will lock in the moisture of your skin and protect it from drying.

Contraindications to Using Almond Oil

Although almond oil is very gentle and natural to the skin, some people will have to go by without it. If you are someone who is generally allergic to nuts, it is not a good idea to use almond oil on your skin. To check if you are sensitive to the oil, rub a small patch of it on the inside of your wrist. If you do not have any adverse reactions to it within the next couple of hours, you can safely proceed to use this oil. Reactions to watch out for are redness, burning, itching or general irritation of the skin.

Final Thoughts on Almond Oil

Almond oil is one of the most gentle oils that you can use for your skin. Because of its antioxidant, emollient and anti-inflammatory properties, it has been used forever in cosmetic products. You can make use of this wonderful and inexpensive oil even in its pure form to moisturize, protect, cleanse and nourish your skin. Check out Healthy Body Healthy Mind for more info!

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Top